A gift for you

You are going to really love this.

Free shipping on all orders within the continental USA!

No minimum orders required.

Enjoy and please share the good news with all of your friends and loved ones.

Everyone loves happiness so go ahead and brighten up your social spaces with this ray of sunshine good news!

Benefits of Raw Shea Butter

What Are the Benefits of Raw Shea Butter?

What Are the Benefits of Raw Shea Butter?
A bowl of shea butter and nuts on a table Photo Credit Elena Elisseeva/iStock/Getty Images

Overview

Shea butter comes from the nut of the karite shea tree that is indigenous to Africa. Raw, unrefined shea butter contains vitamins and minerals such as vitamins A and E, as well as essential fatty acids. It has a creamy color and a very distinct smell. It has been used for centuries for its moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and antiaging properties.

Moisturizer

Shea butter has the ability to soothe, hydrate and balance your skin. It is used as a moisturizer for dry skin and eczema, as a dry scalp treatment, for chapped lips and to help soften cracked dry skin on heels, elbows and knees. It is important, according to the American Shea Butter Institute, to make sure unrefined shea butter is used. Raw shea butter maintains its therapeutic qualities and will keep your skin moist and supple, whereas refined, processed shea butter loses almost all of its healing properties. Dr. Robyn Tisdale Scott, a clinical pharmacist, concurs with the American Shea Butter Institute, supporting the claim that unrefined shea butter reverses dry skin in about three days.

Natural Anti-Inflammatory

Shea butter has natural anti-inflammatory properties that have been known to heal scrapes, cuts and burns; relieve sunburn and rashes; take the sting out of insect bites; and ease the pain from muscle fatigue and arthritis. A study published in a 2010 issue of the “Journal of Oleo Science” by Toshihiro Akihisa and colleagues found that shea fat has significant anti-inflammatory properties. The study showed a remarkable reduction of inflammation in mice suffering from edema. After being given shea fat compounds, the inflammation was reduced by over 45 percent. Another study published in the British Journal of Clinical Pharmacology by the Department of Pharmacology at the College of Medicine of the University of Lagos concluded that shea butter is an effective nasal decongestant. Participants were given two to four applications of shea butter in the nasal cavity, and within just 12 to 24 hours they showed no signs of inflammation, congestion or nasal damage.

Antiaging Properties

Shea butter has been used for centuries as a wrinkle reducer. Shea butter contains essential fatty acids, along with vitamins A and E, which are imperative to maintaining your skin’s elasticity and suppleness. In a clinical study done by Frank Renard, Ph.D., shea butter was found to have significant antiaging properties and was proven to help rebuild and rejuvenate collagen. Participants in this study were given shea butter to use as a balm to massage on their skin for four to eight months. The results showed clearer, brighter skin; less wrinkles; and even less sun damage.

source – http://www.livestrong.com/article/324195-what-are-the-benefits-of-raw-shea-butter/

Black seed is a cure.

canstockphoto16869859Aisha (may Allah be pleased wih her) said that she heard the Messenger salallahu alayhi wa sallam say, “This black seed is a cure for every disease except death.” [Saheeh al-Bukhaari (5687)].

Khalid bin Sa’d y said, “We went out and with us was Ghalib bin Abjar . He fell sick along the way and when we came to al-Madinah, he was sick. Ibn Abu ‘Atiq came to visit him and said to us, ‘You should use this black seed. Take five or seven (seeds) and grind them then apply them to his nostrils with drops of olive oil on this side and on this side for Aisha (may Allah be pleased with her) narrated to them that she heard the Messenger salallahu alayhi wa sallam say, “This black seed is a cure for every disease except death.” [Saheeh Sunan ibn Majah (3449)].

Ibnul Qaiyum (may Allah have mercy upon him) said, “It has immense benefits and his statement that it is a cure for every disease except death is like the statement of Allah,

{تدمر كل شيء بأمر ربها}

It destroys everything by the will of its Lord.

[Soorah al-Ahqaaf :125]

[Zaad al-Ma’aad 4/297].

Ibnul Qaiyum (may Allah have mercy upon him) said, “The black seed helps against all types of cold ailments… when ground, blended with honey and drunk with some water, it will dissolve the stones that appear in the kidney and the prostate…it increases the flow during menstruation and the production of milk if it is drunk for several days… When it is heated with vinegar and placed on the stomach it will eliminate worms. It also clears up, decomposes and relieves cold symptoms when it is ground, placed in a rag and inhaled through the nose on a regular basis until the ailment is cured. Black seed oil… when twenty-five grams of it is drunk with water, it will help against gasping and hard breathing…”. [Translated ‘Medicine of the Prophet’ by Ibnul Qaiyum (may Allah have mercy upon him) with slight modifications].

Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil for Skin

Oil2600

Particularly suitable for nourishing the skin because of its high content of A, B & E vitamins. Vitamin E is one of the most powerful natural antioxidants and helps to combat free radicals.

Extracted from the soft fleshy centre of the apricot stone, this oil is an excellent moisturiser and base carrier. The high content of oleic acid gives apricot great affinity with the skin which means that it is easily absorbed, making it an excellent moisturiser and carrier oil.

Apricot Kernel Oil is excellent for skin protection, since it is both emollient and nourishing. It is beneficial in relieving the itchiness caused by eczema and is most suitable for sensitive, dry and aging skin.

The apricot tree is the member of the rose family originating from Central and East Asia. The fruit which is rich in vitamins is used to produce the pleasant smelling Apricot Kernel Oil. Apricot Kernel Oil is a very mild, natural oil, often used in baby products because of its fine gentle nature.  (info source – rawgaia)

 

 

 

Shea Butter

We use only unrefined pure Shea Butter in our Hair and Body Cream

Shea butter is a rich source of moisture, vitamins and fat for your skin and hair. In its natural state, shea butter is a thick, yellowish butter that liquefies at body temperature. Natural anti-inflammatory properties make it a nourishing choice for the scalp, helping to improve your hair growth and health.

History  Shea butter is a product of the shea-karite tree. The nuts from this tree are harvested, cracked, grilled and pounded. Once the nuts have been pounded, they are boiled for a long period of time and the fat, or shea butter, rises to the top. This rich unrefined shea butter is scooped out of the water and allowed to cool, according to Treasured Locks.

Types  Pure shea butter should be creamy beige in color, with a thick and spreadable consistency according to the American Shea Butter Institute. Shea butter has a characteristic smell that can help you to identify the pure, unrefined product. Opt for unrefined shea butter to make certain that the product you choose has essential vitamin A, vitamin E, phytonutrients and healing fats to help with the health of your hair and scalp, recommends the American Shea Butter Institute.

Function  Shea butter can be applied to both the hair and scalp. If your scalp is dry, irritated or flaky, shea butter may provide critical moisture and help to heal a variety of skin conditions. A healthy scalp is essential to maximize hair growth. Shea butter can also be applied to the hair to moisturize the individual strands, reducing dryness and breakage. Reduced breakage will result in longer and healthier hair over time.

Use  You can use shea butter on your scalp, your hair or both to improve the length, health and appearance of your hair. Gently warm shea butter to liquefy and work through your hair. Leave the emollient butter in place for 30 minutes or longer, wrapping your head in a hot towel for additional warmth. Wash out with shampoo and follow with conditioner. You can also use shea butter as a styling cream, particularly if you have damaged or curly hair. Rub a very small amount of shea butter between your hands, then apply to the hair. Keep the shea butter away from the roots of the hair to avoid making your hair look greasy or unwashed.

Warning  While shea butter is quite safe and can be beneficial for the skin and hair, you should avoid shea butter or shea butter products if you have tree nut allergies. There are no clinical trials concerning shea butter and allergies. Consult your allergist or health care provider if you have further questions.

(source livestrong)

 

Rawdah products are Phthalates Free!

How to Avoid Phthalates In 3 Steps

Phthalates mimic hormones and have been linked to numerous health problems, but remain legal.

In the wake of news today linking baby powder, lotion and shampoo to higher levels of phthalates in babies’ bodies, many parents are looking for answers about avoiding products that contain them.

Phthalates are known as “endocrine disruptors” because they mimic the body’s hormones and have, in laboratory animal tests, been shown to cause reproductive and neurological damage. (California has banned the use of phthalates in toys and baby products as of 2009.)

Unfortunately, it’s not particularly easy to avoid phthalates.

You’ll rarely find the word “phthalates” on a label (except for the occasional “phthalate-free,” which is helpful).

Here are three tips for identifying products that have, or are likely to have, phthalates or another compound that has raised similar concerns and is found in similar products, Bisphenol A.

Read the ingredients. According to the organization Pollution in People, you can identify phthalates in some products by their chemical names, or abbreviations:  1. ◦DBP (di-n-butyl phthalate) and DEP (diethyl phthalate) are often found in personal care products, including nail polishes, deodorants, perfumes and cologne, aftershave lotions, shampoos, hair gels and hand lotions. (BzBP, see below, is also in some personal care products.) ◦DEHP (di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate or Bis (2-ethylhexyl) phthalate) is used in PVC plastics, including some medical devices.  (source thedailygreen.com) ◦BzBP (benzylbutyl phthalate) is used in some flooring, car products and personal care products. ◦DMP (dimethyl phthalate) is used in insect repellent and some plastics (as well as rocket propellant).  2.Be wary of the term “fragrance,” which is used to denote a combination of compounds, possibly including phthatates, which are a subject of recent concern because of studies showing they can mimic certain hormones.  3.Choose plastics with the recycling code 1, 2 or 5. Recycling codes 3 and 7 are more likely to contain bisphenol A or phthalates.

(source – the daily green)phthalates-free

Calendula

Calendula – Calendula (calendula officinalis) flowers have many health benefits but it’s best known as a skin remedy. The plants natural astrigent and antibiotic properties make it great for healing minor wounds, skin ulcers, burns (including sunburn), bruises and even insect bites and stings.
(source – healing-from-home-remedies .com)