Protect yourself & loved ones

Rawdah Natural Products do not contain phthalates, parabens, sulfates, artificial colors, artificial preservatives or other toxins.


There are thousands of chemicals in many other products, many of which are being absorbed into your body. Many of these synthetic chemicals are skin irritants, skin penetrators, endocrine disrupters and are carcinogenic (any substance or agent that tends to produce cancer).


A few of them include:
⚠️Parabens
⚠️Synthetic colors
⚠️Phthalates
⚠️Triclosan
⚠️Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) / Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES)
⚠️Formaldehyde
⚠️Toluene
⚠️Propylene glycol

You can check the EWG’s Skin Deep Database to research toxic chemicals that could be in your cosmetic and personal care products.

Do you check your beauty product labels? Will you commit to limiting your exposure to these toxic chemicals?

Olive Oil

Hadith on Olive Oil: It was narrated from ‘Umar that the Messenger of Allah (ﷺ) said: ‘Season (your food) with olive oil and anoint yourselves with it, for it comes from a blessed tree.” Sunan Ibn Majah

Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil for Skin

Oil2600

Particularly suitable for nourishing the skin because of its high content of A, B & E vitamins. Vitamin E is one of the most powerful natural antioxidants and helps to combat free radicals.

Extracted from the soft fleshy centre of the apricot stone, this oil is an excellent moisturiser and base carrier. The high content of oleic acid gives apricot great affinity with the skin which means that it is easily absorbed, making it an excellent moisturiser and carrier oil.

Apricot Kernel Oil is excellent for skin protection, since it is both emollient and nourishing. It is beneficial in relieving the itchiness caused by eczema and is most suitable for sensitive, dry and aging skin.

The apricot tree is the member of the rose family originating from Central and East Asia. The fruit which is rich in vitamins is used to produce the pleasant smelling Apricot Kernel Oil. Apricot Kernel Oil is a very mild, natural oil, often used in baby products because of its fine gentle nature.  (info source – rawgaia)

 

 

 

Shea Butter

We use only unrefined pure Shea Butter in our Hair and Body Cream

Shea butter is a rich source of moisture, vitamins and fat for your skin and hair. In its natural state, shea butter is a thick, yellowish butter that liquefies at body temperature. Natural anti-inflammatory properties make it a nourishing choice for the scalp, helping to improve your hair growth and health.

History  Shea butter is a product of the shea-karite tree. The nuts from this tree are harvested, cracked, grilled and pounded. Once the nuts have been pounded, they are boiled for a long period of time and the fat, or shea butter, rises to the top. This rich unrefined shea butter is scooped out of the water and allowed to cool, according to Treasured Locks.

Types  Pure shea butter should be creamy beige in color, with a thick and spreadable consistency according to the American Shea Butter Institute. Shea butter has a characteristic smell that can help you to identify the pure, unrefined product. Opt for unrefined shea butter to make certain that the product you choose has essential vitamin A, vitamin E, phytonutrients and healing fats to help with the health of your hair and scalp, recommends the American Shea Butter Institute.

Function  Shea butter can be applied to both the hair and scalp. If your scalp is dry, irritated or flaky, shea butter may provide critical moisture and help to heal a variety of skin conditions. A healthy scalp is essential to maximize hair growth. Shea butter can also be applied to the hair to moisturize the individual strands, reducing dryness and breakage. Reduced breakage will result in longer and healthier hair over time.

Use  You can use shea butter on your scalp, your hair or both to improve the length, health and appearance of your hair. Gently warm shea butter to liquefy and work through your hair. Leave the emollient butter in place for 30 minutes or longer, wrapping your head in a hot towel for additional warmth. Wash out with shampoo and follow with conditioner. You can also use shea butter as a styling cream, particularly if you have damaged or curly hair. Rub a very small amount of shea butter between your hands, then apply to the hair. Keep the shea butter away from the roots of the hair to avoid making your hair look greasy or unwashed.

Warning  While shea butter is quite safe and can be beneficial for the skin and hair, you should avoid shea butter or shea butter products if you have tree nut allergies. There are no clinical trials concerning shea butter and allergies. Consult your allergist or health care provider if you have further questions.

(source livestrong)

 

Calendula

Calendula – Calendula (calendula officinalis) flowers have many health benefits but it’s best known as a skin remedy. The plants natural astrigent and antibiotic properties make it great for healing minor wounds, skin ulcers, burns (including sunburn), bruises and even insect bites and stings.
(source – healing-from-home-remedies .com)